Friday, August 26, 2005

new pics

i have added a few new pics here.
tehy are the top 4 and bottom 2.
enjoy/

Work

For those that care to know I work at Titan Wheel. A major producer of off road wheels for Construction military and farm tractors.

At work I got bumped from my job in the Rim line department, so I did the natural thing and bumped someone else in another department. I transferred to the Wheel assembly Dept. here I run a press that pushes the centers into the rims before they get welded…. I know very exciting… yeah. But hey I get 10 our days and my weekends off.

The road you travel.

It’s been quite a time since I posted anything of relevance.
This is mostly because of my son, or me spending a lot of time between work and my son, it is very hectic.

Let me bring you up to date.

Colton is now 10 weeks old, he has had his trials already.
We had to switch him from breast mil to a special formula. After some weeks his fussiness seemed not normal, so we went to a doctor and found out that Colton was allergic to the bovine hormones in Jessie’s breast milk, we switched to a special formula that contains no bovine proteins or hormones.
So far so good, Colton has taken to the new formula, but there was something else that bothered us.
Colton was born 5 weeks early, but health wise everything seemed ok.
When he sleep or ate, he kept make in a noise, something like a wheezing noise but not as pronounced. Last week Jessie took him to a doctor and again we found a new problem, apparently he has some excess membrane over his voicebox that is interfering with his breathing, so next week we are taking him to Iowa City to get an exam.
From what the local doc has said they can scrape or cute the excess membrane away and that should clear it up.
So we shall see.

Saturday, July 30, 2005

Thoughts of a Navy chief

I found this today, and thought it was very well written.
For all those that bitch about not having enough troops for the mission or not having the right gear, read this.

Occupation of Germany ends

by 2007 our exit strategy for Europe will be in full swing.......
please not it took over 60 years to stabilize thing in "civilized Europe"

Question.
How long till we have to go back?

Tuesday, July 26, 2005

Over There?

As predicted the new FX series "OVER THERE" appears to be a left wing version of events with typical Hollywood piss poor script writting....

Tuesday, July 19, 2005

Hollywood hell

There is no redemption for hollywood now..........

Monday, July 18, 2005

Teachers pet

If i was 14, i would certainly do her.....
but thats just me...

Sunday, July 17, 2005

From the Fly

What were you doing 10 years ago?
I was working at The Foundry, just bought a new truck, living large and doing what ever I wanted to do…
Which meant chasing women and beer………

5 years ago?
I have been with Jessie over a year, we were having fun going to parties and planning our life together. WE had our own house, and life was good.

1 year ago?
Working at titan wheel for 2 years, just been married not even one year, and working on getting Jessie pregnant.


Yesterday?
I drank beer with my dad………….

5 Snacks you enjoy?
1. penutbutter cups
2. green peppers
3. cheese
4. celery
5. Frito's

5 Songs You Know All the Words To
1. "Hotel California" by The Eagles
2. "Alcohol" by Brad Paisley
3. "Lonesome Dove" by Garth Brooks
4. "Mental Health" by Quiet Riot
5. "Show me the Way" by Styx

5 Things You Would Do With $100 Million
1. Open Shooting range/ Gun shop
2. Travel through Europe/Asia/ OZ for a few months
3. Invest a lot of it to have something to live off of.
4. Go shopping
5. Build a giant ass log cabin house.

5 Locations You Would Run Away To
1. Kennedy Space Center, Florida
2. Alaska
3. Australia
4. Ireland
5. Mars

5 Things I Like Doing
1. my Wife
2. Reading
3. Shooting
4. computer programs
5. tossing back cold ones with my friends

5 Things I Will Never Wear
1. a speedo
2. any military uniform…… I'm hearing impaired..
3. anything that is currently in Style
4. proper dress attire, outside of a funeral or wedding
5. leisure suit

5 Biggest Joys at the Moment
1. My Son
2. my wife
3. Reading
4. cold beer
5. next week off work

5 Favorite Toys
1. my computer
2. my guns
3. my books
4. my wood working tools
5. my truck
5 People You Tag
1. King Sip
2. Jason
3. Nick
4. Lee
5. Manda

Saturday, July 16, 2005

World war 2 as a RTS game

found this over at StrategyPage.
If World War Two had been an online Real Ttime Strategy game, the chat room traffic would have gone something like this.

*Hitler[AoE] has joined the game.*
*Eisenhower has joined the game.*
*paTTon has joined the game.*
*Churchill has joined the game.*
*benny-tow has joined the game.*
*T0J0 has joined the game.*
*Roosevelt has joined the game.*
*Stalin has joined the game.*
*deGaulle has joined the game.*
Roosevelt: hey sup
T0J0: y0
Stalin: hi
Churchill: hi
Hitler[AoE]: cool, i start with panzer tanks!
paTTon: lol more like panzy tanks
T0JO: lol
Roosevelt: o this fockin sucks i got a depression!
benny-tow: haha america sux
Stalin: hey hitler you dont fight me i dont fight u, cool?
Hitler[AoE]; sure whatever
Stalin: cool
deGaulle: **** Hitler rushed some1 help
Hitler[AoE]: lol byebye frenchy
Roosevelt: i dont got **** to help, sry
Churchill: wtf the luftwaffle is attacking me
Roosevelt: get antiair guns
Churchill: i cant afford them
benny-tow: u n00bs know what team talk is?
paTTon: stfu
Roosevelt: o yah hit the navajo button guys
deGaulle: eisenhower ur worthless come help me quick
Eisenhower: i cant do **** til rosevelt gives me an army
paTTon: yah hurry the fock up
Churchill: d00d im gettin pounded
deGaulle: this is fockin weak u guys suck
*deGaulle has left the game.*
Roosevelt: im gonna attack the axis k?
benny-tow: with what? ur wheelchair?
benny-tow: lol did u mess up ur legs AND ur head?
Hitler[AoE]: ROFLMAO
T0J0: lol o no america im comin 4 u
Roosevelt: wtf! thats bullsh1t u fags im gunna kick ur asses
T0JO: not without ur harbors u wont! lol
Roosevelt: u little biotch ill get u
Hitler[AoE]: wtf
Hitler[AoE]: america hax, u had depression and now u got a huge fockin army
Hitler[AoE]: thats bullsh1t u hacker
Churchill: lol no more france for u hitler
Hitler[AoE]: tojo help me!
T0J0: wtf u want me to do, im on the other side of the world retard
Hitler[AoE]: fine ill clear you a path
Stalin: WTF u arsshoel! WE HAD A FoCKIN TRUCE
Hitler[AoE]: i changed my mind lol
benny-tow: haha
benny-tow: hey ur losing ur guys in africa im gonna need help in italy soon sum1
T0J0: o **** i cant help u i got my hands full
Hitler[AoE]: im 2 busy 2 help
Roosevelt: yah thats right ***** im comin for ya
Stalin: church help me
Churchill: like u helped me before? sure ill just sit here
Stalin: dont be an arss
Churchill: dont be a commie. oops too late
Eisenhower: LOL
benny-tow: hahahh oh sh1t help
Hitler: o man ur focked
paTTon: oh what now biotch
Roosevelt: whos the cripple now lol
*benny-tow has been eliminated.*
benny-tow: lame
Roosevelt: gj patton
paTTon: thnx
Hitler[AoE]: WTF eisenhower hax hes killing all my sh1t
Hitler[AoE]: quit u hacker so u dont ruin my record
Eisenhower: Nuts!
benny~tow: wtf that mean?
Eisenhower: meant to say nutsack lol finger slipped
paTTon: coming to get u hitler u paper hanging hun cocksocker
Stalin: rofl
T0J0: HAHAHHAA
Hitler[AoE]: u guys are fockin gay
Hitler[AoE]: ur never getting in my city
*Hitler[AoE] has been eliminated.*
benny~tow: OMG u noob you killed yourself
Eisenhower: ROFLOLOLOL
Stalin: OMG LMAO!
Hitler[AoE]: WTF i didnt click there omg this game blows
*Hitler[AoE] has left the game*
paTTon: hahahhah
T0J0: WTF my teammates are n00bs
benny~tow: shut up noob
Roosevelt: haha wut a moron
paTTon: wtf am i gunna do now?
Eisenhower: yah me too
T0J0: why dont u attack me o thats right u dont got no ships lololol
Eisenhower: fock u
paTTon: lemme go thru ur base commie
Stalin: go to hell lol
paTTon: fock this sh1t im goin afk
Eisenhower: yah this is gay
*Roosevelt has left the game.*
Hitler[AoE]: wtf?
Eisenhower: sh1t now we need some1 to join
*tru_m4n has joined the game.*
tru_m4n: hi all
T0J0: hey
Stalin: sup
Churchill: hi
tru_m4n: OMG OMG OMG i got all his stuff!
tru_m4n: NUKES! HOLY **** I GOT NUKES
Stalin: d00d gimmie some plz
tru_m4n: no way i only got like a couple
Stalin: omg dont be gay gimmie nuculer secrets
T0J0: wtf is nukes?
T0J0: holy ****holy****hoyl****!
*T0J0 has been eliminated.*
*The Allied team has won the game!*
Eisenhower: awesome!
Churchill: gg noobs no re
T0J0: thats bull**** u fockin suck
*T0J0 has left the game.*
*Eisenhower has left the game.*
Stalin: next game im not going to be on ur team, u guys didnt help me for ****
Churchill: wutever, we didnt need ur help neway dumbarss
tru_m4n: l8r all
benny~tow: bye
Churchill: l8r
Stalin: fock u all
tru_m4n: shut up commie lol
*tru_m4n has left the game.*
benny~tow: lololol u commie
Churchill: ROFL
Churchill: bye commie
*Churchill has left the game.*
*benny~tow has left the game.*
Stalin: i hate u all fags
*Stalin has left the game.*
paTTon: lol no1 is left
paTTon: weeeee i got a jeep
*paTTon has been eliminated.*
paTTon: o sh1t!
*paTTon has left the game.*

Thursday, July 14, 2005

Nukes from china

A major General in the PLA has made a rather bold statement.
Pretty much it boils down to this, if America interferes with the much expected invasion of Taiwan, by use of military arms, China will respond with nuclear weapons.

On the face of it that is rather scary. Would China use nukes in a firsts strike against the US, over Tiwan?...................... maybe....but.
This appears to be more posturing, Chinese military and government officials have made bold statements like this before.
What this statement is, is a attempt to stir US Intel assets and planners, and see how we react, to this overly bold statement, oh and to play up the bad American line for the home audience.

But there is a problem with this, the Chinese know that if the right political conditions are met such statements could be used to sway the politician here in the US away Freon interference in the a Chinese-Taiwan war.
And i must add, the Chinese do not think like we do on such matter. They could be Serious, and be willing to take a bloody nose from the US, in exchange for the most likely negative reaction from the world body to a US use of nuclear weapons.

Friday, July 08, 2005

Being a father is .....busy

Its been 4 weeks since my son was born, between work, my son and the myriad things i have to do i have had very little time for blogging.

So much has happened in the world in those 4 weeks, too much for me to condense into a post.

So here are some quick hits.

Mother and baby are doing fine, he still wants to stay awake at night but we are slowly wearing him down, or is he wearing us down.... not sure yet....

Our 2 boxers are totally thrilled with this new addition, one or the other sleeps on the floor of the baby room every night. they constantly keep a eye on him and follow everywhere we go with him, they also are very leery when people they don't know hold him.
I see that my son is gonna have 2 big hairy buddies for a good part of his young life.

My wife And I, are doing fine,not getting much sleep, but we are managing to space it out so we can get some work some and take care of our son. staying up to 3-4 AM has gotten normal.
Having a week off from work has helped a quite a bit, but next week will be hell.

The terrorist bombings in England........................., my wife woke me up that morning and told me what happened, all i could mumble was , Fucking savage bastereds...
There is no way that we can find a accommodation or middle ground with these people, as the left and their fellow travelers need to learn that . The fascists,want total control of everything and will not stop till they win or are dead, I prefer dead.

The Supreme Court,Oh boy is this gonna be a dog fight, with O'Connor leaving and Rehnquist appearing to be leaving, G. Bush has a golden opportunity to push the Supreme Court back to a costliest frame of mind instead of the activist liberal frame of mind it has now.
As long as he don't wimp out and try to appease the left and play Mr. nice Guy....

I do have a few new books in the list to read, currently i am reading John Keegan's "World War 1", next in the list is Ben Bova's "Saturn" followed by Harold Coyle's "They are soldiers"
In some of my off time i have been reading the Keegan book, or working in the garage, building new work table, and doing the few Honey-Do jobs around the house, but t is hard to complete a task with 4 week old demanding attention all the time...LOL
Damm hes cute.

Ill post some new pics soon.
That is all for now...